WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE NOT HIRED AN ATTORNEY FOR YOUR FIRST CRIMINAL OR DUI COURT DATE IN ILLINOIS
[…] Posted in burglary, Class 1 Felony, Class 2 felony, dwelling, residential burglary, robbery, theft | Leave a comment

THE ILLINOIS LAW ON CRIMINAL ACCOUNTABILITY

Illinois law punishes those who have a “common design” in committing a crime.

Under Illinois accountability law, you can be charged with another’s crime when either before or during the offense, you solicit, aid, abet, agree or attempt to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense” while intending to promote or facilitate the crime. (720 ILCS 5/5-2).

To prove a defendant intended to aid a crime, the State must show either (1) the defendant shared the criminal intent of the main defendant, or (2) there was a common criminal design. Under the common design rule, if “two or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of the further acts.” (See People v Fernandez). In other words, you can be charged with any crime your co-defendant commits even if you were nowhere in sight. The state may also prove you had a common purpose if you voluntarily joined a group that you knew intended to commit a crime.